Top 7 Countries that offers Special (Startup) Visas for Entrepreneurs

0
1772

Various countries around the world provide aspiring and seasoned entrepreneurs special/startup visas. Here is a list of the countries around the world that offer this startup visas:

  • Canada
Canada offers a start-up visa that links innovative entrepreneurs with private sector organizations in Canada that have experience working with start-ups and can provide entrepreneurs with essential resources.Immigrant entrepreneurs will require investment commitments from a venture capital fund or an angel investor group in order to apply for permanent resident status through the Start-Up Visa Program.An applicant must secure a minimum investment of $118,000 if the investment comes from a designated Canadian venture capital fund or a minimum investment of $75,000 if the investment comes from a designated Canadian angel investor group. Applicants will also need to meet general program requirements, such as language proficiency and academic experience.Screen Shot 2014-08-24 at 1.21.43 AM

 

Here is a list of the venture capital funds and angel investor groups that participate in the Start-Up Visa Program.

If an organization chooses to support your business idea, they will provide you with a Letter of Support.

  • Designated venture capital funds
  • Designated angel investor groups

Designated business incubators
To be eligible for the start-up visa, you must be accepted into one of the following designated Canadian business incubator programs:

Communitech http://www.communitech.ca/
GrowLab http://www.highline.vc/
Innovacorp https://innovacorp.ca/
Innovate Calgary http://www.innovatecalgary.com/
Toronto Business Development Centre http://www.tbdc.com/

By far the easiest route for a entrepreneur to get a candian startup visa is to get accepted in any of the Designated Business Incubators above. The Canadian Startup Visa leads to a permanent residency. WOW!

For More Information: Visit the Official Webpage of the Canadian Start Up Visa Programme

  • Chile

Start-Up Chile is a program created by the Chilean Government, executed by The Chilean Economic Development Agency (Corfo) that seeks to attract early stage, high-potential entrepreneurs to bootstrap their startups in Chile, using it as a platform to go global.

The purpose of this program is to attract and retain world-class, early-phase entrepreneurs to set up their businesses in Chile, strengthening Chile’s entrepreneurship ecosystem, supporting a culture of innovation and connecting Chile with the world.

startup-chile

What support does the program provide?

 

  • This grant provides financing of up to 90% of the total cost of the program, with a limit of approximately US$40,000 (exactly Ch$20,000,000) per project.
  • The beneficiary company must contribute with 10% of expenses.
  • This grant functions either through a reimbursement system or via advance payment.
  • Additionally, this program provides a Work Visa for one year to the program beneficiary and a team of up to 3 people (including the beneficiary), all of which must be presented for consideration during the application process.

startup-chile

Applying

Each year the program opens 3 application rounds and 100 teams are selected per round.

  • Round 11: June 3rd, 2014 – June 24th, 2014
  • Round 12: September 2nd, 2014 – September 30th, 2014

How to apply:

 

  •  The Ireland Startup Entrepreneur Programme

Start-up Entrepreneur Programme is to enable non-EEA nationals and their families who commit to a high potential start up business in Ireland to acquire a secure residency status in Ireland. The Programme was established by the Irish Government in 2012 to stimulate productive investment in Ireland and to offer residency in Ireland with its associated advantages to dynamic business professionals with a proven record of success.

Type of Visa Granted

Successful applicants and their nominated family members will be granted residence in Ireland for two years which will be renewable for a further three years. After 5 years residence, participants under the programme will be eligible for long term residence in the State. Where required the applicant will be granted a multiple entry visa for Ireland for the same duration. This will allow successful candidates to reside in Ireland and to travel freely to Ireland for the duration of the permission.

Eligibility Requirement

  • The Start-up Entrepreneur Programme provides that migrants with a proposal for a high potential start-up in the innovation economy and funding of €75,000 can be given residency in this State for the purposes of developing their business.
  • No initial job creation targets will be set as it is recognized that such businesses can take some time to get off the ground.
  • This Programme does not provide for Irish citizenship for successful candidates. Persons granted residence under the Start-up Entrepreneur Programme may apply for Irish citizenship under the terms of the Irish Nationality and Citizenship Acts and will be assessed according to the criteria provided for in those Acts.

A High Potential Start-Up (HPSU) is defined as a st art-up venture that is:


  • Introducing a new or innovative product or service to international markets.
  • Capable of creating 10 jobs in Ireland and realising €1 million in sales within three to four years of starting up.
  • Led by an experienced management team.
  • Headquartered and controlled in Ireland.
  • Less than six years old

For More Information: Download the Application Guideline for the Ireland Startup Entrepreneur Programme

Visit the Official Webpage of the Irish Naturalisation and Immigration Service

  • Singapore Entrepreneur (Entre) Pass Visa

The Singapore EntrePass was introduced in October 2003 with the intent of enhancing Singapore’s entrepreneurial vibrancy.The Entrepass is issued to foreign entrepreneurs who are ready to start and operate a new business in singapore.  Foreign entrepreneurs who would like to start businesses in Singapore should apply for the EntrePass –

Foreign entrepreneurs who would like to start businesses in Singapore should apply for the EntrePass – See more at: http://www.mom.gov.sg/foreign-manpower/passes-visas/Pages/default.aspx#sthash.YG3Qy7aZ.dpuf
  Entrepreneurs and startup founders are offered the option to settle via the entrepass as long as they prove to bring innovation, investment and revenues. The length of stay is dependent on the cash-flow generated by the business and its innovative nature.
Visa Issued
  • The EntrePass allows you to bring your family (spouse and unmarried children under 21) to Singapore by applying for their Dependant’s Passes.
  • EntrePass holders are eligible to apply for Singapore permanent residence in due course.

Eligibility

You may apply for an EntrePass if you are ready to start and operate a new business in Singapore. All applicants must fulfill these requirements:

  • Must be a Private Limited Company registered with Accounting and Corporate Regulatory Authority.
    Applicants need not register the company first. If registered, it must not be more than six months from date of application.
  • Company must have at least $50,000 paid-up-capital.
    A bank statement, from the Singapore-based company bank account, of at least $50,000 is required for verification.
  • The business must not be illegal.
  • Applicants must hold at least 30% of shares in the company.

– See more at: http://www.mom.gov.sg/foreign-manpower/passes-visas/entrepass/before-you-apply/Pages/default.aspx#sthash.3PsCtTY9.dpuf

Eligibility

You may apply for an EntrePass if you are ready to start and operate a new business in Singapore. All applicants must fulfill these requirements:

Must be a Private Limited Company registered with Accounting and Corporate Regulatory Authority.
Applicants need not register the company first. If registered, it must not be more than six months from date of application.
Company must have at least $50,000 paid-up-capital.
A bank statement, from the Singapore-based company bank account, of at least $50,000 is required for verification.
The business must not be illegal.
Applicants must hold at least 30% of shares in the company.

For More Information:

  • New Zealand Entrepreneur Work Visa

new-zealand-immigration

The New Zealand Government offers a special visa for Business people who want to own their business in New Zealand. An Entrepreneur Work Visa will enable you to move to New Zealand and buy or establish your own business.

How does this visa work?

An Entrepreneur Work Visa is a three year work visa in two stages: a Start-up stage and a Balance stage.

Start-up stage:

If your Entrepreneur Work Visa is approved, you will initially be given a 12-month work visa, enabling you to buy or establish your business in New Zealand.

Balance stage:

This is for the remaining 24 months of your visa. You can be granted the Balance of your Entrepreneur Work Visa once you have shown the Business Migration Branch that you have taken steps to establish your business.

  •  The Entrepreneur Work Visa is a three year work visa that works in two stages (a Start-up stage and a Balance stage) to allow entrepreneurs to enable throughout time that they qualify to the visa.
  • There is also a waive of the initial investment capital requirement for “businesses in science, ICT, or other high value export-oriented sector, which demonstrate a high level of innovation or credible short-term high growth prospects

Requirements

In order to be approved for an Entrepreneur Work Visa, you must:

  • make a minimum capital investment of NZ$100,000 (excluding working capital), unless this requirement is waived
  • meet or exceed 120 points on a scale which awards points for factors relating to the likely success of the proposed business and its value to New Zealand
  • have a business plan specific to your proposed business
  • not been involved in bankruptcy or business failure within the 5 years preceding the date your application is made
  • not have been involved in business fraud or financial impropriety, and
  • meet our health and character requirements for residence and English language requirements.

What is the process and how long will it take?

Processing an Entrepreneur Work Visa can take approximately three months, although the processing time depends on many factors, for example:

  • whether you provide all of the information we need to assess your application at the start
  • whether there are any health issues you or your family members have which we need to assess
  • how quickly we are able to receive verification from external sources regarding the information you provide, and
  • how quickly you are able to respond to requests we make for further information.

How do I apply?

Please send the application directly to the Business Migration Branch at:

Business Migration Branch
PO Box 3705
Wellington
New Zealand

For More Information:

Download the New Zealand Entrepreneur Work Visa Application Form

Visit the Official Webpage of the New Zealand Immigration Service

LEAVE A REPLY